LEGAL NOTICE & PRIVACY POLICY

General.
Welcome to https://www.lookforepilepsy.com.au (this “Website”)! This Website is owned by UCB Australia with registered office at Level 1, 1155 Malvern Road, Malvern, Victoria, Australia 3144 (“UCB”). By accessing and browsing this Website, you accept the present terms and conditions. This Website is operated and controlled in Australia and is governed by the Australian laws. IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO BE BOUND OR ABIDE BY THE PRESENT TERMS AND CONDITIONS THEN LEAVE THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY. ANY ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE SHALL BE DEEMED TO BE AN ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRESENT TERMS AND ASSERTION OF RIGHTS.

Health-related Information/ Medicinal Products.
The information and materials on each page of this Website (the “Information”) have been compiled for the purpose of providing general information about epilepsy. Some information may relate to medical, health or fitness conditions, their prevention and treatment. This information is provided for information purposes only. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE IS NOT INTENDED TO PROVIDE OR REPLACE MEDICAL ADVICE, OR TO PROMOTE IN ANY MANNER ANY OF THE DRUGS OF UCB AND ITS GROUP OF COMPANIES. DO NOT USE, AND UCB HEREBY PROHIBITS YOU FROM USING, THE INFORMATION FOR DIAGNOSING A HEALTH OR FITNESS PROBLEM OR DISEASE. SHOULD YOU HAVE A MEDICAL CONDITION, PLEASE CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR OR MEDICAL ADVISER. UCB DOES NOT OFFER PERSONALIZED MEDICAL DIAGNOSIS OR PATIENT-SPECIFIC ADVICE. You should always obtain complete medical advice directly with your prescribing physician.

Disclaimer & Warranties.
The Information posted on this Website is provided for general information purposes only. Although UCB will make every reasonable effort to include accurate and up-to-date information on this site, UCB shall not be liable in any way for errors or omissions in the contents of this website. ALL INFORMATION IS PROVIDED “AS IS”. CONSEQUENTLY, THE INFORMATION SHOULD BE CAREFULLY EVALUATED BY SITE VISITORS AND NEITHER UCB NOR ANY COMPANIES OF THE UCB GROUP PROVIDE ANY WARRANTIES ABOUT COMPLETENESS OR ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE OR ITS POSSIBLE USES. UCB AND ITS GROUP OF COMPANIES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN ANY MANNER WHATSOEVER FOR DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR OTHER DAMAGES RESULTING FROM THE USE OF, RELIANCE ON, ACCESS TO, OR INABILITY TO USE THIS INFORMATION, OR FROM ANY ALTERATION TO THE CONTENT OF THIS SITE THAT UCB MAY MAKE AT ANY TIME. No Information contained on this Website constitutes or shall be deemed to constitute an invitation or offer to invest or otherwise deal in shares or other securities in UCB.

Copyright/ Use of Information.
Except as otherwise indicated, all copyrights in the Information is owned by UCB. All rights in the Information are reserved. You may freely browse the Website but may only access, download or use information from this Website, including but not limited to texts & images, for your private use only provided you retain and reproduce each and every copyright notice and other proprietary rights notice contained in any Information downloaded from this Website. You may not distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, repost or use in any manner the Information for other uses without the prior written consent of UCB. With the exception of the foregoing limited authorization, no license to or right in the Information contained in this Website, or any copyright of UCB or of any other party is hereby granted as conferred to you.

Links to Other Sites.
This Website contains links to third-parties’ pages or websites. UCB MAKES NO REPRESENTATION ABOUT AND HAS NO RESPONSIBILITY IN RELATION TO ANY MATERIAL OR INFORMATION YOU OBTAIN FROM ANY SUCH PAGES OR WEBSITES.

Links to this Website.
No link to this Website may be included in any other website without the prior written consent of UCB unless it only directs the web visitor to the home page of this Website, in a separate pop-up window, with the full UCB domain name and an appropriate pop-up notification to the visitor that it is accessing a third-party website.

Website Availability.
UCB does not warrant that access to the Website will be available at all times or that the Website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components. You, and not UCB, assume the entire cost of all necessary servicing, repair or corrections to your hardware, software or information whether or not caused by any such virus or harmful component.

Revisions.
UCB may at any time revise these terms and conditions by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then-current terms and conditions to which you are bound.

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

As used in this Privacy Policy:

– “Cookies” refers to small pieces of information that are stored by your web browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to remember certain information about You in order to customize the information you see during visits to a website and/or to collect information about Your visit;

– “Personal Data” refers to Your personal information such as but not limited to Your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, IP address, resumé, etc., that can be used to identify You;

– “Third Parties” refers to UCB affiliated companies and third-party vendors who support UCB in the frame of its business activities, such as but not limited to for the maintenance of this Website or other IT systems and/or the provision of other business support services, evaluation or technical support;

– “UCB” refers to UCB Australia, Level 1, 1155 Malvern Road Malvern VIC 3144

– “We” or “Us” refers to UCB;

– “You” or “Your” refers to users of this Web site.

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information that You may provide via this Website. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting Personal Data to this Website. This Privacy Policy applies only to the use and collection of data collected by this Website and does not apply to any other data collected by UCB online or offline.

The Personal Data provided by You will be used by UCB only for the purpose of responding to your query or request for information. UCB will not use your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. We have strong internal controls to ensure that the data we hold is collected, stored and used in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as Medicines Australia Code of Conduct.

You have the right, free of charge, to access, modify or delete your data at any time by contacting us by e-mail: dataprivacy.au@ucb.com or mail: UCB Australia, Level 1, 1155 Malvern Road, Malvern Victoria 3144.

UCB uses Cookies that collect the first level domain name of the Website visitor, your IP address, date and time of access, duration of Your visit and type of web browser used. This is logged automatically by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics to evaluate the use of our site.

Except as described in this privacy policy, UCB does not use cookies in conjunction with this Website.